State arm Mutual Automobile Insurance Co. v. Universal Underwriters Group
[…] maintain registration of, a motor vehicle designed to be used
on a public highway unless the motor vehicle is covered by a
liability insurance policy." 625 ILCS 5/7--601(a) (West
1994).
The vehicle dealers provision of the Code states:
"A Certificate of Insurance in a solvent company *** shall be
included ***. The policy must provide liability coverage in
the minimum amounts of $100,000 for bodily injury to, or death
of, any person, $300,000 for bodily injury to, or death of,
two or more persons in any one accident, and $50,000 for
damage to property." 625 ILCS 5/5--101(b)(6)(West 1994).
Section 7--317 of the Code declares a vehicle owner's policy
of liability insurance:
"1. Shall designate by explicit description or by
appropriate reference, all motor vehicles with respect to
which coverage is thereby intended to be granted;
2. Shall insure the person named therein and any other
person using or responsible for the use of such motor vehicle
or vehicles with the express or implied permission of the
insured[.]" 625 ILCS 5/7--317(b)(1), (b)(2) (West 1994).
With regard to statutory construction,
"the cardinal rule *** is to ascertain and give effect to the
true intent and meaning of the legislature. [Citation.] In
this endeavor, the courts should look first to the statutory