People v. Johnson
[…] Defendant requests we remand the matter and advance his petition to the second stage of postconviction proceedings. ¶ 31 From the outset, defendant acknowledges the trial court correctly noted it is -7­ generally improper for a prisoner to raise new postconviction issues in a motion to reconsider. See 725 ILCS 5/122-3 (West 2014) (“Any claim of substantial denial of constitutional rights not raised in the original or an amended petition is [forfeited].”); People v. Vilces, 321 Ill. App. 3d 937, 939-40, 748 N.E.2d 1219, 1221-22 (2001) (finding the defendant forfeited an issue raised for the first time in a motion to reconsider).