Hollenbeck v. The City of Tuscola
[…] See Coole, 384 Ill. App. 3d at 396, 893 N.E.2d at 309. ¶ 35 ¶ 36 2. Tuscola Plaintiff claims the trial court erred in granting summary judgment in favor of Tuscola, arguing the City owed her a duty to maintain its property against unreasonably dangerous conditions. We disagree. ¶ 37 The Tort Immunity Act protects “local public entities and public employees from liability arising from the operation of government.” 745 ILCS 10/1-101.1 (West 2014). In regard to the care and maintenance of government property, section 3-102(a) of the Tort Immunity Act (745 ILCS 10/3-102(a) (West 2014)) states, in part, as follows: “Except as otherwise provided in this Article, a local public entity - 11 ­ has the duty to exercise ordinary care to maintain its property in a reasonably safe condition for the use in the exercise of ordinary care of people whom the entity intended and permitted to use the property in a manner in which and at such times as it was reasonably foreseeable that it would be used, and shall not be liable for injury unless it is proven that it has actual or constructive notice of the existence of such a condition that is not reasonably safe in reasonably adequate time prior to an injury to have taken measures to remedy or protect against such condition.” ¶ 38 Our supreme court has found a municipality has a duty to exercise ordinary care in maintaining parkways in a reasonably safe condition. Marshall v. City of Centralia, 143 Ill. 2d 1, 9, 570 N.E.2d 315, 319 (1991).