People v. Shakirov
[…] A driver may not drive without first taking 10 consecutive hours off duty; (2) 14-hour period. A driver may drive only during a period of 14 consecutive hours after coming on duty following 10 consecutive hours off duty. The driver may not drive after the end of the 14-consecutive-hour period without first taking 10 consecutive hours off duty.” (3) Driving time and rest breaks. (i) Driving time. A driver may drive a total of 11 hours during the 14-hour period specified in paragraph (a)(2) ***.” 49 C.F.R. § 395.3(a)(1)-(3)(i) (2013). ¶ 18 b. Section 11-907 of the Vehicle Code -4­ ¶ 19 Section 11-907(c)(1), (2) of the Vehicle Code—commonly referred to as “Scott’s Law”—provides, as follows: “(c) Upon approaching a stationary authorized emergency vehicle, when the authorized emergency vehicle is giving a signal by displaying alternately flashing red, red and white, blue, or red and blue lights or amber or yellow warning lights, a person who drives an approaching vehicle shall: (1) proceeding with due caution, yield the right-of-way by making a lane change into a lane not adjacent to that of the authorized emergency vehicle, if possible with due regard to safety and traffic conditions, if on a highway having at least 4 lanes with not less than 2 lanes proceeding in the same direction as the approaching vehicle; or (2) proceeding with due caution, reduce the speed of the vehicle, maintaining a safe speed for road conditions, if changing lanes would be impossible or unsafe.” 625 ILCS 5/11-907(c)(1), (2) (West 2012). ¶ 20 ¶ 21 c.