Sherrard Community School District No. 200 v. Illinois Educational Labor Relations Board
[…] administration recommended that 14 teachers, including Schneck,
be reassigned; (7) the reassignment of Schneck would have caused
her salary to be reduced by $1,982 per year because she would no
longer be a "head teacher"; and (8) Schneck was not a member of
the Association.
The following underlying agreed facts in regard to the
episode at the heart of the dispute are as follows. In May 1995,
Schneck contacted her school principal to object to the transfer
and he advised her the District's Board had not yet made any
final assignments. He further advised Schneck that under section
10-16 of the School Code (105 ILCS 5/10-16 (West 1994)) and the
Board's policy, she had a right to address the Board. Section
10-16 states, in part:
"At each regular and special meeting [of
the Board] which is open to the public, mem-
bers of the public and employees of the dis-
trict shall be afforded time, subject to
reasonable constraints, to comment to or ask
questions of the board." (Emphasis added.)
105 ILCS 5/10-16 (West 1994).
The agreed evidence further showed conclusively that
(1) at the May 25, 1995, Board meeting, Schneck requested and was
granted leave to meet with the Board in a closed session; (2) at
that meeting, she advised the Board that if she was transferred