3432 West Henderson Building, LLC v. Gizynski
[…] were not part of the principal indebtedness and the Eminent Domain Act does not permit interest on attorney’s fees; (ii) should not have awarded attorney’s fees because Henderson Building was not successful in the foreclosure case; (iii) improperly awarded Henderson Building more than $199,000 in attorney’s fees rather than the $108,104.35 it was owed; and (iv) should have held an evidentiary hearing on the fee request and required Henderson Building to submit time sheets to support the computerized billing statements. ¶ 22 Attorney’s fees in mortgage foreclosure proceedings are governed by section 15-1510 of the Illinois Mortgage Foreclosure Law (Foreclosure Law) (735 ILCS 5/15-1510 (West 2014)). That section permits an award of reasonable attorney’s fees and costs “to the defendant who prevails in a motion, an affirmative defense or counterclaim, or in the foreclosure action.” 735 ILCS 5/15-1510(a) (West 2014). Section 15-1510(b) provides that “[a]ttorneys’ fees and other costs incurred in connection with the preparation, filing or prosecution of the foreclosure suit shall be recoverable in a foreclosure only to the extent specifically set forth in the mortgage or other written agreement between the mortgagor and the mortgagee or as otherwise provided in this Article.” 735 ILCS 5/15-1510(b) (West 2014). The statute does not abrogate the contractual terms of the mortgage in the assessment of attorney’s fees. 735 ILCS 5/15-1510(a) (West 2014). Generally, we review a trial court’s award of attorney’s fees under the deferential abuse of discretion standard.