Lawrence v. Williams
[…] Other districts of the appellate court have held that the failure to meet the provisions of the Open Meetings Act, without more, does not necessarily render an electoral board's proceedings null and void (see Powell v. East St. Louis Electoral Board, 337 Ill. App. 3d 338-39 (2003)). But, where the purpose of the Act is undermined by non-compliance with its provisions, an electoral board's actions will not be upheld. ¶ 22 The electoral board made another mis-step by failing to comply with the requirements of section 10-10 of the Election Code. Section 10-10 provides, in part, "[t]he electoral board must state its findings in writing and must state in writing which objections, if any, it has sustained. A copy of the decision shall be served upon the parties to the proceedings in open proceedings before the electoral board." 10 ILCS 5/1010 (2010) Here, written copies of the electoral board's decisions sustaining Lawrence's objections to the candidate's nomination papers were presented in a proceeding on February 1, however, that proceeding was not "before the electoral board" since only one member, rather than a