Lawrence v. Williams
[…] The candidates also filed a cross-appeal contending the electoral board never issued final decisions on the objections because it did not follow the requirements of the Open Meetings Act (5 ILCS 120/1, et seq. (West 2010)) or section 10-10 of the Election Code (10 ILCS 5/10-10 (West 2010)). Specifically, the candidates -7- contend section 2.01 of the Act states "[a] quorum of members of a public body must be physically present at the location of an open meeting. 5 ILCS 120/2.01 (West 2008). Both parties concede only one electoral board member, Pamela Meyerson, was present when the board reconvened on February 1, 2013, to issue its written decisions.