Lawrence v. Williams
[…] Livingston County Board, 345 Ill. App. 3d 352, 359 (2004). Section 2 of the Act requires that, with some exceptions, "[a]ll meetings of public bodies shall be open to the public." 5 ILCS 120/2.01 (West 2010). Section 2.01 of the Act provides "[a] quorum of members of a public body must be physically present at the location of an open meeting." 5 ILCS 120/2.01 (West 2010). ¶ 21 Between January 28 and February 1, two of the three electoral board members signed the written decisions.