Ball v. Board of Education of the City of Chicago
[…] However, questions of law are subject to de novo review. Cook County Board of Review v. Property Tax Appeal Board, 384 Ill. App. 3d 472, 479 (2008). An agency's findings of fact will be held against the manifest weight of the evidence only if the opposite conclusion is clearly evident. Abrahamson v. Illinois Department of Professional Regulation, 153 Ill. 2d 76, 88 (1992). Further, regardless of the basis or reasoning provided by an agency for its decision, we may affirm the agency's decision on any basis appearing in the record. Ahmad, 365 Ill. App. 3d at 162. 9 No. 1-12-0136 ¶ 28 Section 34-85 reads, in pertinent part: "No written warning shall be required for conduct on the part of a teacher or principal that is cruel, immoral, negligent, or criminal or which in any way causes psychological or physical harm or injury to a student as that conduct is deemed to be irremediable." 105 ILCS 5/34-85 (West 2010). Activity that is cruel, immoral, negligent or criminal is irremediable per se. Younge v. Board of Education of the City of Chicago, 338 Ill. App. 3d 522, 534 (2003).