Rivera v. City of Chicago Electoral Board
[…] App. 3d at 86-87. Therefore, a motion to dismiss must be granted if strict compliance with section 10-10.1 [of the Code] is not demonstrated in the record. Nelson, 389 Ill. App. 3d at 87 ( the rule of strict compliance with the *** Code to establish subject matter jurisdiction is abundantly clear ); Rita v. Mayden, 364 Ill. App. 3d 913, 917 (2006) (Illinois courts have no jurisdiction over election cases in which party seeking review of Board s decision did not strictly comply with Code procedure). Sections 10-10 and 10-10.1 of the Code were amended in July 2010. Section 10-10, which deals with what the Board must do upon a determination regarding the validity of a petitioner s candidacy, states, in pertinent part: The [Board] must state its findings in writing and must state in writing which objections, if any, it has sustained. A copy of the decision shall be served upon the parties to the proceedings in open proceedings before the [Board]. If a party does not appear for receipt of the decision, the decision shall be deemed to have been served on the absent party on the date when a copy of the decision is personally delivered or on the date when a copy of the decision is deposited in the United States mail, in a sealed envelope or package, with postage prepaid, addressed to each party affected by the decision or to such party s attorney of record, if any, at the address on record for such person in the files of the [Board]. (Emphasis added.) 10 ILCS 5/10-10 (West 2010). Section 10-10.1 allows a potential candidate, such as petitioner here, who was aggrieved by -6- ¶ 22 ¶ 23 ¶ 24 a decision of the Board and removed or prohibited from having his name placed on a ballot to secure judicial review of that decision. That section states, in pertinent part: The party seeking judicial review must file a petition with the clerk of the court and must serve a copy of the petition upon the [Board] and other parties to the proceeding by registered or certified mail within 5 days after service of the decision of the [Board] as provided in Section 10-10. The petition shall contain a brief statement of the reasons why the decision of the [B]oard should be reversed. The petitioner shall file proof of service with the clerk of the court. (Emphasis added.) 10 ILCS 5/10-10.1 (West 2010).