In re Marcus H.
[…] In re
A.P., 179 Ill. 2d 184, 204, 688 N.E.2d 642 (1997).
At the close of the adjudicatory hearing, the trial court
found that Marcus was neglected, but not abused. For the
following reasons, we find that the trial court's finding was
against the manifest weight of the evidence.
Under the Juvenile Court Act (the Act), a minor is neglected
when he or she is not receiving "the proper or necessary support,
education as required by law, or medical or other remedial care
recognized under State law as necessary for a minor's well-being
***." 705 ILCS 405/2-3(1)(a) (West 1994).
The Act delineates what circumstances constitute abuse:
"(2) Those who are abused include any minor ***
whose parent or immediate family member, or any person
responsible for the minor's welfare, or any person who
is in the same family or household as the minor, or any
individual residing in the same home as the minor, or a
paramour of the minor's parent:
(i) inflicts, causes to be inflicted, or
allows to be inflicted upon such minor physical
injury, by other than accidental means, which
causes death, disfigurement, impairment of
physical or emotional health, or loss or
impairment of any bodily function;
(ii) creates a substantial risk of physical