Becovic v. City of Chicago
[…] broader or different categories of discrimination than
are prohibited by this Act are not invalidated or
affected by this Act." 775 ILCS 5/7-108A (West 1996).
The Act permits municipalities to pass anti-discrimination
measures more sweeping in scope than Illinois law, and Chicago's
fair housing provisions have been found to be expansive in scope.
Jasniowski v. Rushing, 287 Ill. App. 3d 655, 660-62, 678 N.E.2d 743 (1997).
In Atkins, this court held attorney fees and costs were
awardable in suits based on discrimination in real estate
transactions, pursuant to section 5/8B-104 of the Act. See
Atkins, 281 Ill. App. 3d at 1076-78. Section 5/8B-104 provides:
"Upon finding a civil rights violation, a hearing
officer may recommend and the Commission or any
three-member panel thereof may provide for any relief
or penalty identified in this Section, separately or in
combination, by entering an order directing the
respondent to:
***
(B) Actual Damages. Pay actual damages, as
reasonably determined by the Commission, for injury or
loss suffered by the complainant.
(C) Civil Penalty. Pay a civil penalty to
vindicate the public interest:
(i) in an amount not exceeding $10,000 if the
respondent has not been adjudged to have committed any
prior civil rights violation under Article 3;
***
(D) Attorney Fees; Costs. Pay to the
complainant all or a portion of the costs of
maintaining the action, including reasonable attorneys
fees and expert witness fees incurred in maintaining
this action before the Department, the Commission and
in any judicial review and judicial enforcement
proceedings.
***
(G) Make Complainant Whole. Take such action as
may be necessary to make the individual complainant
whole, including, but not limited to, awards of
interest on the complainant's actual damages from the
date of the civil rights violation." 775 ILCS 5/8B-104
(West 1996).
Respondents do not challenge the authority of the Commission to
award attorney fees in this case.
Rather, they allege attorney fees are not recoverable "if
the plaintiff's victory was purely technical or de minimis."