In re Marriage of Chapman
[…] or principal could not be reached at all to satisfy a child
support judgment.
The next question is whether appellant petitioned for the
appropriate remedy in enforcing the judgment. Appellant
requested that the court order appellee to direct his trustees to
pay the child support from the trusts, instead of requesting a
garnishment directly on the trusts.
It appears that section 2-1403 would not preclude a court
from ordering a trust beneficiary to direct his trustee to make
child support payments. The Code does not specify that
garnishment is the only remedy to collect unpaid child support.
Section 2-1403 merely states that "[t]he income or principal of a
trust shall be subject to withholding." 735 ILCS 5/2-1403 (West
1994).
Also, in the recent case of In re Marriage of Stevens, 292
Ill. App. 3d 994, 687 N.E.2d 165 (1997), this court evidenced a
willingness to uphold enforcement by various means. In Stevens,
this court upheld an order directing the garnishment against not