In re Marriage of Chapman
[…] a trust to satisfy a child support judgment.
In the seminal case of In re Matt, 105 Ill. 2d 330, 473 N.E.2d 1310 (1985), the Illinois Supreme Court held that income
from a spendthrift trust is subject to garnishment to collect
past-due child support under the Non-Support Act. The supreme
court held that it "is the public policy of Illinois to ensure
that support judgments are enforced by all available means."
(Emphasis added.) Matt, 105 Ill. 2d at 334.
Under the Illinois Code of Civil Procedure (Code), income
from a spendthrift trust is generally exempt from invasion to
satisfy judgments. 735 ILCS 5/2-1403 (West 1994). However,
after Matt, section 2-1403 of the Code was amended (Pub. Act. 85-
907, art. II, 1, eff. November 23, 1987) to provide for the
collection of child support:
"The income or principal of a trust shall be
subject to withholding for the purpose of securing
collection of unpaid child support obligations owed by
the beneficiary as provided in Section 4.1 of the `Non-
Support of Spouse and Children Act' and similar
Sections of other Acts which provide for support of a
child as follows:
(1) income may be withheld if the beneficiary is
entitled to a specified dollar amount or percentage of
the income of the trust, or is the sole income
beneficiary ***." 735 ILCS 5/2-1403 (West 1994).
The trial court below dismissed appellant's petition based
on an inaccurate interpretation of the current law on spendthrift
trusts in child support cases. The trial court seemed to focus
on the provisions of the trust and the limiting language in Matt,