Morrison v. Reckamp
[…] relevant principles, considering the instructions in their
entirety. Leonardi v. Loyola University, 168 Ill. 2d 83, 100,
658 N.E.2d 450 (1995).
Considering the instructions given in this case in their
entirety, we find the plaintiffs were not denied the ability to
present their theory of the case by the trial court's refusal to
give plaintiffs' Instruction No. 19. The trial court accepted
and gave plaintiffs' Instruction No. 20, which adequately
instructed the jury on plaintiffs' theory. Instruction No. 20
told the jury to consider whether Reckamp violated section 11-804
of the Vehicle Code when deciding whether Reckamp was negligent.
Section 11-804 of the Vehicle Code says, "No person may turn a
vehicle from a direct course or move right or left upon a roadway
unless and until such movement can be made with reasonable
safety. No person may so turn any vehicle without giving an
appropriate signal."
Plaintiffs' Instruction No. 20 adequately instructed the
jury on plaintiffs' theory -- that Reckamp caused the tractor-
trailer to move onto the shoulder of the road when, without
signaling, Reckamp cut in front of the tractor-trailer without
giving it sufficient space.