Brown v. Zehnder
[…] matter of law. Metzger v. New Century Oil and Gas Supply Corp.,
230 Ill. App. 3d 679, 688 (1992); citing Baker-Wendell, Inc. v.
Edmond M. Cohon & Associates, Ltd., 100 Ill. App. 3d 924, 927, 427 N.E.2d 317 (1981) (judgment on pleadings); Mobil Oil Corp. v.
Maryland Casualty Co., 288 Ill. App. 3d 743, 751, 681 N.E.2d 552
(1997) (summary judgment). A judgment on the pleadings depends
upon the allegations of the pleadings to establish the absence of
material fact, whereas summary judgment motions may rely on
pleadings, depositions, exhibits, and affidavits on file. 735 ILCS
5/2-1005 (West 1994); Waterfront Estates Development, Inc. v. The
City of Palos Hills, 232 Ill. App. 3d 367, 372, 597 N.E.2d 641
(1992).
Section 3-7 of the Act provides that any corporate officer who
is responsible for "filing returns and making payment of the amount
of any trust tax," and "who wilfully fails to file the return or
make the payment to the Department *** shall be personally liable"
for the delinquency. 35 ILCS 735/3-7(a) (West 1994). Brown does
not dispute that he was responsible for filing the relevant tax
returns, the corporation owed the taxes, and his failure to file
the returns was wilful. He argues, however, that as a matter of