Brown v. Zehnder
[…] The October 1994 tax
return, for instance, stated that Brown deducted $1,264 for taxes
collected pursuant to UTA; the Notice contains a statement of
delinquency in the amount of $1,264 for October 1994. The Notice
clarified the nature and amount of taxes owed, and Brown could be
personally liable for the nonpayment of those taxes, whether they
are considered taxes paid pursuant to UTA or ROTA.
Even if the term "sales tax," as used in the Notice, only
referred to ROTA, the plain language of the Uniform Penalty and
Interest Act suggests that the entire Act, including section 3-7,
applies to taxes collected under ROTA. Section 3-1A of the Act
states that:
"Unless otherwise specified in a tax Act, this
Act applies to all taxes administered by the
Department of Revenue ***." 35 ILCS 735/3-1A
(West 1994).
The supreme court recently discussed the construction of the
precursor to section 3-7, section 13 1/2 of ROTA (Ill. Rev. Stat.
1991, ch. 120, par. 452 1/2, recodified at 35 ILCS 120/13.5
(repealed effective January 1, 1994)). Branson v. Department of