Brown v. Zehnder
[…] apply to all taxing statutes unless otherwise stated. The removal
of section 3-7 from ROTA allows the Department to enforce the
penalty provision for the violation of multiple taxing statutes in
addition to ROTA, and was not intended to prevent the Department
from imposing a penalty for a ROTA violation.
The second change made to section 3-7 was the type of tax to
which the penalty provision was applicable. Previously, the
statute provided that a responsible corporate officer could be
personally liable for the failure to pay the corporation's ROTA
taxes. 35 ILCS 120/13.5 (West 1992). When enacting section 3-7,
the legislature inserted the phrase "trust tax," which is defined
in section 3-7(f) as "any tax for which an amount is collected or
withheld by a taxpayer from another person ***." 35 ILCS 735/3-7
(West 1994).
Although ROTA taxes constitute a legal obligation of the
retailer, the taxes themselves are collected or withheld from the
purchaser and held by the retailer for payment to the Department.
The supreme court, considering the operation of ROTA, has