Knight v. City of Chicago
[…] Although vehicles are permitted to use the medians, the City
does contend that it has no duty to maintain or make improvements
to the medians in a manner that prevents a dangerous condition to
any vehicles that use the median. The majority, on appeal, adopts
the City's contention. However, the Illinois Supreme Court
declared more than a quarter century ago that "when a city
creates a hazardous condition and someone is injured as a
consequence it must respond in damages." Baran v. City of
Chicago Heights, 43 Ill. 2d 177, 181, 251 N.E.2d 227 (1969).
Further, section 3-102(a) of the Local Governmental and
Governmental Employees Tort Immunity Act (the Act) provides:
"[a] local public entity has the duty to exercise ordinary
care to maintain its property in a reasonably safe condition
for the use in the exercise of ordinary care of people whom
the entity intended and permitted to use the property." 745
ILCS 10/3-102(a) (West 1994).
Therefore, under the Act, the City is liable if, after it
constructs or improves public property "it appears from its use
that [the City] has created a condition that is not reasonably
safe." 745 ILCS 10/3-103(a)(West 1994). Liability arises when