People v. Anderson
[…] persisted in going through transactions with his accomplice and
remained in joint possession of the car.
On appeal defendant argues that since he was only a passenger
in the car, he did not possess the car and, therefore, could not be
convicted of possession of a stolen motor vehicle. Under the facts
of this case, we agree.
A person commits the offense of possession of a stolen motor
vehicle when he possesses that vehicle knowing it to have been
stolen and he is not otherwise entitled to its possession. People
v. Abdullah, 220 Ill. App. 3d 687, 690, 581 N.E.2d 67 (1991).
Section 4-103(a)(1) of the Illinois Vehicle Code provides in
pertinent part:
"It is a violation of this Chapter for:
(1) A person not entitled to the possession
of a vehicle or essential part of a vehicle to
receive, possess, conceal, sell, dispose, or
transfer it knowing it to have been stolen or
converted***. It may be inferred, therefore
that a person exercising exclusive unexplained
possession over a stolen or converted vehicle
or an essential part *** has knowledge that such
vehicle ***is stolen or converted, regardless of
whether the date on which such vehicle*** was
stolen is recent or remote." 625 ILCS 5/4-103(a)
(West 1994).

Here, the trunk lock and passenger lock were punched out, the
steering column was visibly damaged and the radio had been torn
out. The driver sped away from the police when they attempted to
stop the car. Defendant initially denied being in the car when