Pahn v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance
[…] not give rise to an ambiguity.  The insurer is entitled to
enforcement of the unambiguous anti-stacking provision.  This is
what the parties to the insurance contract agreed to.  Double
recovery is not a reasonable expectation of the insured. 
Costello v. Illinois Farmers Insurance Co., 263 Ill. App. 3d
1052, 636 N.E.2d 710 (1993).
     Nor can it fairly be claimed that enforcement of the
exclusionary provision is against public policy.  The Illinois
Insurance Code expressly allows insurance companies to include
anti-stacking provisions in their policies.
     Section 143a-2(6) provides:
     "Nothing herein shall prohibit an insurer from setting
     forth policy terms and conditions which provide that if
     the insured has coverage available under this Section
     under more than one policy or provision of coverage,
     any recovery or benefits may be equal to, but may not
     exceed, the higher of the applicable limits of the
     respective coverage, and the limits of liability under
     this Section shall not be increased because of multiple
     motor vehicles covered under the same policy of
     insurance. 
                              ***
     Notwithstanding the provisions of this Section, an
     insurer shall not be prohibited from solely offering a
     combination of uninsured and underinsured motorist
     coverages where the limits of liability under each
     coverage is in the same amount."
          The legislature has specifically allowed for the
possibility that uninsured and underinsured motorist benefits be
combined and recovery limited to the higher of the two respective
coverages.  The exclusionary clause is not against public policy.