People v. Eggerman
[…] United States v. Dixon, 509 U.S. 688, 113 S. Ct. 2849, 125 L. Ed. 2d 556 (1993). If each
offense contains an element or fact different from the other
offense, the offenses are not the same offense for double
jeopardy purposes. Rutledge, U.S. , 116 S. Ct. 1241, 134 L. Ed. 419 (1996). Pursuant to the Blockburger test, prosecution
of a lesser included offense, which by its definition requires no
proof beyond that which is required in the greater offense, would
prevent the subsequent prosecution of the greater offense.
Brown, 432 U.S. 161, 97 S. Ct. 2221, 53 L. Ed. 2d 187. See 720
ILCS 5/2-9(a) (West 1994) (a lesser included offense means an
offense which "[i]s established by proof of the same or less than
all of the facts or a less culpable mental state (or both), than
that which is required to establish the commission of the offense
charged"). Whatever the sequence may be, the Fifth Amendment
double jeopardy clause forbids successive prosecution and
cumulative punishment for a greater and lesser included offense.
Brown, 432 U.S. at 169, 97 S. Ct. at 2227, 53 L. Ed. 2d 187.
In the instant case, the defendant argues that the offense