People v. Eggerman
[…] The State finally contends that the double jeopardy bar
should not apply in the instant case because prosecution of the
robbery, armed robbery, vehicular hijacking and aggravated
hijacking offenses could not occur in Lake County, the site of
defendant's initial arrest and first prosecution, since those
offenses occurred in Cook County. According to the State, the
fact that the Cook County offenses could not be prosecuted in
Lake County demonstrates that those offenses are not the same as
the possession of a motor vehicle offense which could be
prosecuted in Lake County.
Section 1-6 of the Criminal Code of 1961 provides that
generally, "criminal actions shall be tried in the county where
the offense was committed, except as otherwise provided by law."
720 ILCS 5/1-6(a) (West 1994). Subdivision (g) of the that
statute states that "[a] person who commits theft may be tried in
any county in which he exerted control over such property." 720
ILCS 5/1-6(g) (West 1994). Venue is proper in any county where
any element of the offense was committed. People v. Glass, 239
Ill. App. 3d 916, 606 N.E.2d 655 (1992); People v. Lambert, 195
Ill. App. 3d 314, 552 N.E.2d 300 (1990).
Here, the defendant took the 1991 Ford Escort from its owner