In re Justin T.
[…] adjudication proceedings begin. Therefore, we will address the
issue of whether the trial court improperly declined to appoint
an attorney and guardian ad litem for Justin before dismissing
the petition for adjudication of wardship.
Justin contends that the trial court was required to appoint
a guardian ad litem to represent him because the plain language
of section 2-17 of the Juvenile Court Act (705 ILCS 405/2-17
(West 1992)) provides that the court "shall" appoint a guardian
ad litem upon the filing of the petition that a minor is abused
or neglected. We agree.
Section 2-17 (1) provides in pertinent part:
"Immediately upon the filing of a petition alleging that the
minor is a person described in Section [ ] 2-3 or 2-4 of
this Article, the court shall appoint a guardian ad litem
for the minor if:
(a) such petition alleges that the minor is an abused
or neglected child." (Emphasis added.) 705 ILCS 405/2-17
(West 1992).
When interpreting a statutory provision and attempting to
determine the legislature's intent, a court must give the
legislative language its plain and ordinary meaning; legislative
intent is clear when the language of the provision is plain and