Ideal Tool & Manufacturing v. One Three Six, Inc.
[…] Defendant then filed a motion for reconsideration. 
Plaintiff responded by filing a motion to suppress deposition
testimony.  Both motions were heard at the same time.  At the
hearing, plaintiff again stated that defendant failed to file the
transcripts.  Defendant argued that the court had discretion to
allow filing even at this phase of the proceedings.  The trial
court granted plaintiff's motion to suppress and denied
defendant's motion for reconsideration.
                                 ANALYSIS
                 A.  SUPPRESSION OF DEPOSITION TRANSCRIPTS

     Section 2-1005 addresses motions for summary judgment and
provides:
          "The opposite party may prior to or at the
          time of the hearing on the motion file
          counteraffidavits.  The judgment sought shall
          be rendered without delay if the pleadings,
          depositions, and admissions on file, together
          with the affidavits, if any, show that there
          is no genuine issue as to any material fact
          and that the moving party is entitled to
          judgment as a matter of law."  (Emphasis
          added.)  725 ILCS 5/2-1005(c) (West 1994).
     Supreme Court Rule 207 addresses the filing of depositions
and states:
          "(1) ***.  At the request of any party, the
          officer shall then securely seal the
          deposition, together with all exhibits, or