O'Sullivan v. Board of Commissioners
[…] findings, the findings are not against the manifest weight of the
evidence and should have been affirmed by the trial court.
Cook County rules and regulations governing employee conduct
specifically prohibit employees from mistreating or abusing
employees "in any manner, including loud, abusive, insolent, or
rude behavior, and racial or ethnic slurs." Oak Forest Hosptial
Rules and Regulations Governing Employee Conduct, 2(B)(1)
(1987). Cook County executive order 91-4 specifically prohibits
sexual and racial harassment in employment. Section 2(A)(2)(c)
of executive order 91-4 defines sexual harassment to include
"activities such as unwelcome sexual advances *** or activities
of a sexual nature *** hav[ing] the purpose or effect of
substantially interfering with an individual's work performance
or creating an intimidating, hostile or offensive work
environment." Cook County Exec. Order No. 91-4, 2(A)(2)(c)
(1992). This language mirrors the definition of sexual
harassment found in the Illinois Human Rights Act. 775 ILCS 5/2-
101(E) (West 1992). Title VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1964