Aardema v. Fitch
[…] [Citation.]"
               Plaintiff claims that defendants' obligation is based upon the
corporate structure, which is a state-sanctioned contractual
relationship pursuant to the Business Corporation Act of 1983
(Act).  805 ILCS 5/1.01 et seq. (West 1994).  Although section 6672
does not impose a common obligation upon defendants and plaintiff,
the Act conclusively presumes that a corporate director who is
present at a meeting of the corporate's board of directors "at
which action on any corporate matter is taken" assents to the
corporate action unless the director dissents.  805 ILCS 5/8.65(b)
(West 1994) (section 8.65).  Further, "[a]ny director against whom
a claim is asserted under [section 8.65] and who is held liable
thereon, is entitled to contribution from the other directors who
are likewise liable thereon."  805 ILCS 5/8.65(d) (West 1994). 
Plaintiff's amended complaint alleges that defendants were CRW's
directors and shareholders who voted on corporate matters,
including the decision "not to pay [its] payroll tax obligations
due to the [IRS]."  These votes and decisions were documented in