In re Application of County Treasurer
[…] In the present case, petitioner did not record its deeds to
the property within one year after the redemption period expired on
November 1, 1994. Thus, petitioner had only the one-year period
until November 1, 1995, to have the tax sale vacated as a sale in
error. Petitioner did not obtain a hearing on its motion to vacate
the tax sale until after November 1, 1995. Accordingly, the trial
court properly denied the motion.
Petitioner next argues that the trial court erred by denying
its motion to toll the one-year period. Petitioner points to
section 22-85 of the Property Tax Code: "If the holder of the
certificate is prevented from obtaining a deed by injunction or
order of any court, or by the refusal or inability of any court to
act upon the application for a tax deed, or by the refusal of the
clerk to execute the same deed, the time he or she is so prevented
shall be excluded from computation of the one year period."
(Emphasis added.) 35 ILCS 200/22-85 (West 1994).
Petitioner argues that its attorney, Meserow, reserved October
23, 25, and 27, 1995, as hearing dates for the motion to vacate the
tax sale. Those dates were within the one-year period after the
expiration of the redemption period.