Metropolitan Water Reclamation District of Greater Chicago v. Civil Service Board of Metropolitan Water Reclamation District of Greater Chicago
[…] they inform employees of their rights and obligations; (2) the work
rules were distributed to and read by Zambrzycki; and (3) Zambrzycki
continued to work for the District after reading the work rules.
     Without determining whether the work rules would contractually
obligate the District to pay Zambrzycki at a higher level, we find
that the District is without authority to enter into such a contract
in the absence of a prior appropriation.  Accordingly, any contract is
null and void.  See Jordan v. Civil Service Commission, 246 Ill. App.
3d 1047, 617 N.E.2d 142 (1993).
     Section 5.8 of the Metropolitan Water Reclamation District Act
(the Act) provides:
               "No contract shall hereafter be made, or
          expense or liability incurred by the said board of
          trustees, or any member or committee thereof, or by
          any person or persons, for or in its behalf
          notwithstanding the expenditure may have been
          ordered by the said board of trustees, unless an
          appropriation therefor shall have been previously
          made by said board in the manner aforesaid.  No
          officer, head of a department, or commission 
          shall, during a budget year, expend or contract to
          expend any money or incur any liability, or enter
          into any contract, which, by its terms, involves
          the expenditure of money for any of the purposes
          for which provision is made in the appropriation
          ordinance in excess of the amounts appropriated in
          said ordinance.  Any contract, verbal, or written,
          made in violation of this section shall be null and
          void ***."  (Emphasis added.)  70 ILCS 2605/5.8
          (West 1994).
     We interpret this statute to bar Zambrzycki from receiving pay
for work at a higher level in the absence of a prior appropriation. 
The Illinois Supreme Court's interpretation of a similarly worded