Metropolitan Water Reclamation District of Greater Chicago v. Civil Service Board of Metropolitan Water Reclamation District of Greater Chicago
[…] Any contract, verbal, or written,
          made in violation of this section shall be null and
          void ***."  (Emphasis added.)  70 ILCS 2605/5.8
          (West 1994).
     We interpret this statute to bar Zambrzycki from receiving pay
for work at a higher level in the absence of a prior appropriation. 
The Illinois Supreme Court's interpretation of a similarly worded
statute in Chicago Patrolmen's Association v. City of Chicago, 56 Ill. 2d 503, 309 N.E.2d 3 (1974), supports our interpretation.  In Chicago
Patrolmen's Association, the court was asked to interpret the impact
of section 8-1-7 of the Municipal Code.  65 ILCS 5/8-1-7 (West 1994).
Section 8-1-7(a) provides that:
          "[N]o contract shall be made by the corporate
          authorities, or by any committee or member thereof,
          and no expense shall be incurred by any of the
          officers or departments of any municipality,
          whether the object of the expenditure has been
          ordered by the corporate authorities or not, unless
          an appropriation has been previously made
          concerning that contract or expense.  Any contract
          made, or any expense otherwise incurred, in
          violation of the provisions of this section shall
          be null and void ***."  (Emphasis added.)  65 ILCS
          5/8-1-7(a) (West 1994). 
The Illinois Supreme Court found that under section 8-1-7 "any
contract made without a prior appropriation is null and void." 
Chicago Patrolmen's Association, 56 Ill. 2d  at 508, 309 N.E.2d  at 6;
see also Lindahl v.