Illini Carrier, L.P. v. Illinois Commerce Comm'n
[…] However, in granting, in part, the Commission's motion for
rehearing, the judge modified finding four of his order to
indicate that the Commission could reopen the proceedings, thus
implying that section 18c-2109 does not impose a jurisdictional
requirement.  We note that the Commission has specifically
informed this court that it does not challenge the trial judge's
interpretation of section 18c-2109.  In any event, we agree with
the trial judge's holding in this regard to the extent he found
that the order issued by the Commission after 90 days has elapsed
is void.
     Section 18c-2109 of the Transportation Law states:
          "The Commission shall consider matters properly
     before it in the most expeditious manner possible, and
     in no case shall the final order resolving matters in a
     proceeding be entered later than the 90th day following
     the close of oral hearing.  Proceedings may be
     reassigned in order to expedite consideration and
     disposition."  625 ILCS 5/18c-2109 (West 1992).
Generally, statutory provisions that specify a time within which
an agency must act are merely directory, "'unless the nature of
the act to be performed or the language used in the statute
evidences an intention to limit'" the agency's power.  Frances