Illini Carrier, L.P. v. Illinois Commerce Comm'n
[…] The final page of the
document also demonstrates that it was the intent of the drafter
of the Proposed Order that it be adopted and signed by the
Chairman of the Commission as the final order in the case.  The
conclusion of the Proposed Order states "IT IS THEREFORE ORDERED
by the Illinois Commerce Commission" that Carrier's application
is granted and that "subject to section[s] 18c-2201 and 18c-2206
of the [Transportation Law], this is a final decision subject to
the Administrative Review Law.  By order of the Commission this
___ day of ___, 1993.  Chairman."
     By contrast, section 18c-1203(2) states that "[d]ecisions
under this Section shall be by letter notice or directive, signed
by the person authorized to make the initial decision.  Such
notice or directive shall be effective and enforceable in the
same manner as an order of the Commission."  (Emphasis added.)
625 ILCS 5/18c-1203(2) (West 1992).  The Proposed Order is not
signed by the hearing examiner or anyone else.  Therefore, even
assuming the Commission intended for the hearing examiner to
issue the Proposed Order as an initial decision under section