Illini Carrier, L.P. v. Illinois Commerce Comm'n
[…] Commission continuing authority to act in a given matter, we hold
that the time proscription in section 18c-2109 is not
"jurisdictional."
     In its appeal, however, Carrier urges that the Commission
should not be permitted to resume consideration of its
application because the Proposed Order of June 10, 1993, should
become the final order in the case.  Carrier relies on section
18c-1203 of the Transportation Law, which establishes a hearing
officer's authority to issue "initial decisions" and grants
parties a right to appeal an initial decision to the Commission. 
Section 18c-1203(4) states, "An initial decision which has not
been administratively appealed or the administrative appeal of
which has been denied shall be effective and enforceable in the
same manner as an order of the Commission."  625 ILCS 5/18c-
1203(4) (West 1992).  Carrier contends that when the Commission
did not rule on its application within 90 days, the effect was to
deny IPC's appeal of the Proposed Order, thus rendering that
order "enforceable in the same manner as an order of the
Commission."