Illini Carrier, L.P. v. Illinois Commerce Comm'n
[…] initial decision.
     In conjunction with this issue, Carrier urges that the trial
judge erred in striking an affidavit it attached to its motion
for rehearing.  The affidavit was sworn by Rory McGinty, who was
special counsel to the Commission during the drafting of the
Transportation Law.  McGinty's affidavit contained his view of
the legislative intent with regard to section 18c-1203 of the
Transportation Law.  The judge struck the affidavit because
Carrier had not presented it to the Commission during the agency
proceedings, and, therefore, it was not part of the
administrative record.  Section 3-110 of the Review Law provides
that "[n]o new or additional evidence in support of or in
opposition to any finding, order, determination or decision of
the administrative agency shall be heard by the court."  735 ILCS
5/3-110 (West 1994).  This proscription applies to affidavits not
presented in the agency.  Burgess v. Board of Fire & Police
Commissioners, 209 Ill. App. 3d 821, 568 N.E.2d 430 (1991).  The
trial judge did not err in striking the affidavit.