Illini Carrier, L.P. v. Illinois Commerce Comm'n
[…] The Commission and IPC filed their motions to dismiss, the
Commission arguing that it had not been served summons, and IPC
arguing that service had not been effected by certified or
registered mail, as contemplated by section 3-107 of the Review
Law, nor was service in the form provided by Illinois Supreme
Court Rule 291 (134 Ill. 2d R. 291).  The trial judge denied the
defendants' motions to dismiss on the ground that they had waived
any error in the service of summons and, in addition, because IPC
had been personally served summons.
     Section 3-103 of the Review Law provides that "[e]very
action to review a final administrative decision shall be
commenced by the filing of a complaint and the issuance of
summons within 35 days from the date that a copy of the decision
sought to be reviewed was served upon the party affected."  735
ILCS 5/3-103 (West 1994).  The requirement that summons be issued
within 35 days is mandatory, rather than jurisdictional.  Lockett
v. Chicago Police Board, 133 Ill. 2d 349, 355, 549 N.E.2d 1266
(1990); Johnson v. Department of Public Aid, 251 Ill. App. 3d
604, 622 N.E.2d 50 (1993).