Illini Carrier, L.P. v. Illinois Commerce Comm'n
[…] interests of the people of the State of Illinois."  625 ILCS
5/18c-1102(b) (West 1992).
     We believe that a mandatory interpretation of section 18c-
2109 is consistent with the plain language, intent and purpose of
the Transportation Law.  Hence, we affirm the trial judge's
ruling that the Commission's order, issued beyond the 90-day
limitation, is void.  However, we agree with the defendants, as
well as the implication of amended finding four, that the
Commission's failure to rule did not strip the agency of
"jurisdiction" over this cause.
     Section 18c-2109 does not state that its proscription is
jurisdictional.  Furthermore, as the Commission notes, section
18c-2110(2) of the Transportation Law grants the Commission
continuing authority to "reopen a proceeding to consider
clarification, modification, or rescission of its order" so long
as it does not, in doing so, "impair the vested rights of any
person."  625 ILCS 5/18c-2110(2) (West 1992).  Such authority is
not consonant with a legislative intent to divest the
Commission's jurisdiction over a matter before such time as a
final order is entered in the case.