Illini Carrier, L.P. v. Illinois Commerce Comm'n
[…] expeditious manner possible," we consider this to indicate a
legislative intent that the decision be rendered sooner than 90
days.  625 ILCS 5/18c-2019 (West 1992).  Furthermore, the last
sentence of section 18c-2109 includes an additional expression of
negative legislative intent, allowing for the Commission to
reassign a matter if the Commission believes doing so will
expedite it.  The legislature enacted the Transportation Law to
"facilitate a coordinated approach to regulation of motor
carriers, rail carriers, common carriers by pipeline, and
brokers."  625 ILCS 5/18c-1102(a) (West 1992).  The legislature
also found that the "accelerating pace of change in the
transportation industry *** necessitates the streamlining of
regulatory procedures to allow for prompt action to protect the
interests of the people of the State of Illinois."  625 ILCS
5/18c-1102(b) (West 1992).
     We believe that a mandatory interpretation of section 18c-
2109 is consistent with the plain language, intent and purpose of
the Transportation Law.  Hence, we affirm the trial judge's
ruling that the Commission's order, issued beyond the 90-day