In re Marriage of Del Guidice
[…] Giudice should have been equitably estopped from obtaining injunctive
relief enjoining the sheriff's sale; and (3) the trial court erred in
failing to consider whether the third-party defendants should have
been barred form obtaining injunctive relief on the basis of the
equitable doctrine of laches and unclean hands.  Because we find that
Del Giudice's transfer could have violated the Transfer Act, we need
not address the creditors' other arguments.
     The trial court initially found that the Del Giudices' home was
protected under section 12-112 of the Illinois Code of Civil
Procedure, which provides that:
          "Any real property held in tenancy by the entirety
          shall not be liable to be sold upon judgment
          entered on or after October 1, 1990 against only
          one of the tenants."  735 ILCS 5/12-112 (West
          1994).  
Unlike joint tenancy, tenancy by the entirety is available only to
married couples and their homestead property.  The tenancy by the
entirety statute provides:
               "Whenever a devise, conveyance, assignment, or