Baggio v. Chicago Park District
[…] land charges the person or persons who enter or go on the land for
the recreational use thereof."  745 ILCS 65/6(b)(West 1994). 
Plaintiff claims that because the Park District charges a fee for
use of its harbor system, the Park District cannot escape liability
for negligence under the Recreational Use Act.   
  Defendant, on the other hand, contends that the Tort Immunity
Act governs this case.  The Tort Immunity Act grants immunities and
defenses "to protect local public entities from liability arising
from the operation of government." 745 ILCS 10/1-101.1 (West 1992). 
Section 3-106 of the Tort Immunity Act provides:
       "Neither a local public entity nor a public employee
  is liable for an injury where the liability is based on
  the existence of a condition of any public property
  intended or permitted to be used for recreational
  purposes, including but not limited to parks,
  playgrounds, open areas, buildings or other enclosed
  recreational facilities, unless such local entity or
  public employee is guilty of willful and wanton conduct
  proximately causing such injury."  745 ILCS 10/3-106
  (West 1992).   
Therefore, both the Recreational Use Act and the Tort Immunity Act 
relate to the same subject matter.  However, there is no case law
addressing the relationship between the Tort Immunity Act and the
Recreational Use Act.