People v. Hall
[…] sufficient mitigating evidence to reduce defendant's conviction to
second-degree murder.  The court further convicted defendant of
aggravated battery while using a deadly weapon and sentenced him to
15 years' imprisonment for second-degree murder and a concurrent 5-
year term for aggravated battery.  Defendant filed this timely
appeal.   
     Before addressing the merits of defendant's appeal, we first
address an argument raised by the State.  The State contends the
trial court erred by reducing defendant's first-degree murder
conviction to second-degree murder.  The State points to section 
9-2 of the Criminal Code of 1961, which states a "person commits
the offense of second degree murder when he commits the offense of
first degree murder as defined in paragraphs (1) or (2) of
subsection (a) of Section 9-1 of this Code" and either of two
mitigating factors is present.  (Emphasis added.)  720 ILCS 5/9-2
(West 1994).  The trial court here found defendant committed first-
degree murder under paragraph (a)(3) of section 9-1 (felony
murder).  Thus, the State contends section 9-2 was not applicable,