Regnery v. Meyers
[…] the agency agreement empowers Alfred to dispose or settle only those claims relating
to the Kenner transaction or the documents executed in connection therewith. 
Plaintiffs' claims asserted in the instant case, although they arise out of the sale of
company stock to the Meyers, are in no way related to the Kenner transaction. 
Accordingly, we do not find that Alfred was authorized to release plaintiffs' claims
against defendants.  Thus, we need not disturb our decision in Regnery.
     We will now address defendants' contention that the trial court erred by
disregarding Delaware law.  Section 152 of the Delaware Corporations Code
(hereinafter the Delaware Code) provides in pertinent part:  "In the absence of actual
fraud in the transaction, the judgment of the directors as to the value of such
consideration [for which shares of stock with par value may be issued] shall be
conclusive."  Del. Code Ann. tit. 8,  152 (1991).  Defendants argue that, under
Delaware law, the decision of the board of directors to set the price of the stock sold
to defendants at $500 per share is conclusive and should not have been disturbed by