Young v. Mory
[…] the whole fund from all those who seek to benefit from it."  Baier
v. State Farm Insurance Co., 66 Ill. 2d 119, 124 (1977).
     In addition to workers' compensation benefits, plaintiff is
entitled to occupational disability benefits from SERS.  40 ILCS
5/14-123 (West 1996).  Under section 14-129 of the Illinois Pension
Code, SERS is entitled to offset any amounts plaintiff receives
under the Workers' Compensation Act (820 ILCS 305/1 et seq. (West
1996)) against the amount of occupational disability payments it is
required to pay plaintiff.  40 ILCS 5/14-129 (West 1996).  The
statute authorizing the offset provides:
          "[B]efore the board takes any action on an application
     for an occupational disability or occupational death benefit,
     adjudication by the Industrial Commission of Illinois or a
     ruling by the agency responsible for determining the liability
     of the State under the Workers' Compensation Act or the
     Workers' Occupational Diseases Act shall be had on a claim to
     establish that the disability or death was incurred while in
     the performance and within the scope of the member's duties,
     under the terms of the Illinois Workers' Compensation Act or
     the Workers' Occupational Diseases Act, whichever applies. 
     The system shall make payment of an occupational disability or
     occupational death benefit only if the claim is found to be
     compensable under one or both of those Acts.
          Any amounts provided for a member or his dependents under
     those Acts shall be applied for the period of time prescribed
     by such Acts for payments thereunder as an offset to any
     occupational disability *** benefit *** in such manner as may
     be prescribed by the rules of the board."  (Emphasis added.) 
     40 ILCS 5/14-129 (West 1996).
     In conjunction with the above-quoted statute, SERS has adopted
a regulation which provides, "The amount considered for offset
purposes shall not be reduced by any legal expenses granted from
the award to the member."  80 Ill. Adm.