Young v. Mory
[…] plaintiff would be irreparably harmed.
                4. THE INVALIDITY OF THE OFFSET REGULATION
     Section 14-129 of the Illinois Pension Code requires that a
claimant, such as plaintiff, who requests disability pension income
from SERS must first obtain a ruling from the Illinois Industrial
Commission or other appropriate agency to establish that the
disability was incurred in the scope of and in the performance of
the member's duties under the terms of the Workers' Compensation
Act (820 ILCS 305/1 et seq. (1996)) or the Workers' Occupational
Diseases Act (820 ILCS 310/1 et seq. (1996)).  40 ILCS 5/14-129
(West 1996).  Section 14-129 additionally requires that "[a]ny
amounts provided for a member or his dependents" under either the
Workers' Compensation Act or the Workers' Occupational Diseases Act
"shall be applied for the period of time prescribed by such Acts
for payment thereunder as an offset to any occupational disability
or occupational death benefit or to a survivors annuity ***."  40
ILCS 5/14-129 (West 1996).  
     In response to the requirements of section 14-129, the SERS
board of trustees has implemented a regulation governing the manner
in which benefits are to be offset.  That regulation is as follows: