Bryan Trucking v. Gier
[…] I.C. §§ 12-120(3), 12-121. Gier prevailed on appeal by successfully defending against Bryan Trucking’s assignments of error. As already shown, Bryan Trucking alleged that Gier was a party to the commercial transaction at issue in this case. Accordingly, Gier is entitled to attorney fees on appeal under section 12120(3). V. CONCLUSION The decision of the district court is affirmed. Costs and attorney fees on appeal to Gier. Justices BURDICK, W. JONES and HORTON CONCUR. Justice EISMANN, specially concurring. Idaho Code section 12-120(3) provides insofar as is relevant, “In any civil action to recover . . . in any commercial transaction . . . , the prevailing party shall be allowed a reasonable attorney’s fee to be set by the court, to be taxed and collected as costs.” The statute does not require an action to recover on a commercial transaction. It requires that the claim be an action to recover in a commercial transaction. Bryan Trucking sued Gier for fraud allegedly committed in a commercial transaction.