Bryan Trucking v. Gier
[…] Accordingly, we affirm the district court’s conclusion that Gier did not waive his right to fees and costs by failing to serve Bryan Trucking within fourteen days. B. The district court did not err in concluding that there was a commercial transaction supporting an award of attorney fees to Gier under Idaho Code section 12-120(3). At the district court, Gier argued that he was entitled to recover attorney fees under either Idaho Code section 12-120(3) or section 12-121. The district court declined to rule whether section 12-121 applied, because it awarded fees under section 12-120(3). That code section allows a prevailing party to recover reasonable attorney fees in a case based in a commercial transaction. I.C. § 12-120(3). “The term ‘commercial transaction’ is defined to mean all transactions except transactions for personal or household purposes.” Id. “There must be a commercial transaction between the parties for attorney fees to be awarded.” Great Plains Equip. v. Nw. Pipeline Corp., 136 Idaho 466, 471, 36 P.3d 218, 223 (2001).