Ballard v. Kerr, M.D.
[…] On appeal, Silk Touch argues that under Idaho Code section 6-1014, guidelines or standards established by the state or federal government cannot be used or considered as a basis for establishing an applicable community standard of care. This is inaccurate. Idaho Code section 6-1014(1) provides in relevant part: In determining whether a health care practitioner has met a standard of care under this chapter or under any other Idaho statute, no criteria, guideline, standard or other metric established or imposed by the patient protection and affordable care act (PPACA), P.L. 111-148, established or imposed by or pursuant to any other law or regulation of the United States or any entity or agency thereof and used for the purpose of determining reimbursement or a rate of reimbursement for the care provided, or established or imposed by another state or by a third party payor, shall be used as a basis for establishing an applicable community standard of care. The plain language of this statute states that no criteria, guideline, standard or other metric shall be used to establish an applicable standard of care if the standard is: (1) established or imposed by the PPACA or any other law or regulation of the United States or an entity thereof and used for the purpose of determining reimbursement or a rate of reimbursement for the care provided or (2) established or imposed by another state or by a third party payor.3 Section 6-1014 was expressly enacted to prevent quality metrics adopted in the Affordable Care Act or by insurers from being used to establish the standard of health care practice in Idaho. Statement of Purpose, S.B. 1355, 2014 Leg., RS Doc.