Kirk v. Wescott
[…] Under the district court’s interpretation, the Easement of Access could potentially never go into effect yet remain as a cloud on Lot 7’s title indefinitely. “[E]asements designed to come into existence upon the fulfillment of a condition precedent are contingent future interests that may run afoul of the [Rule Against Perpetuities].” JAMES M. ELY, JR. & JON W. BRUCE, THE LAW OF EASEMENTS & LICENSES IN LAND § 10:3 (2016). Idaho does not recognize the Rule Against Perpetuities. I.C. § 55-111. However, Idaho Code section 55-111A(1) provides: “The absolute power of alienation of property cannot be suspended by any limitation or condition whatever, for a longer permissible period than during the continuance of the lives of the persons in being at the creation of the limitation or condition, and twenty-five (25) years thereafter.” Arguably, a contingent future easement that is conditioned on an event not certain to occur within 25 years after the lives of the persons in being at the creation of the condition would be an unreasonable restraint on alienation under section 55-111A. The parties did not argue this issue on