State v. Pacquing
[…] These arguments will be discussed in relation to each other. It has often been stated that due process “requires a statute to be sufficiently clear so as not to cause persons ‘of common intelligence . . . necessarily [to] guess at its meaning and [to] differ as to its application[.]’” United States v. Wunsch, 84 F.3d 1110, 1119 (9th Cir. 1996) (quoting Connally v. Gen. Constr. Co., 269 U.S. 385, 391 (1926)). The illustrative list in HRS § 708-800 provides that information in which an individual has a significant privacy interest includes “other information that is used for accessing information” or “any other name, number, or code that is used, alone or in conjunction with other information, to confirm the identity of a person.” It is apparent that these clauses are so malleable in meaning that they do not “provide fixed standards for adjudging guilt.” State v. Kameenui, 69 Haw. 620, 622, 753 P.2d 1250, 1251 (1988).