State v. Pacquing
[…] See Human Life of Wash. Inc. v. Brumsickle, 624 F.3d 990, 1019 (9th Cir. 2010); 82 C.J.S. Statutes § 86, Westlaw (database updated Sept. 2016). However, the “significant” standard under HRS § 708-800 “fails to provide . . . minimal guidelines” for those subject to it and those who are tasked to enforce it. at 358. 36 Kolender, 461 U.S. ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER*** The legislature’s exclusion of “mother’s maiden name” from the definition of “confidential personal information” exacerbates the uncertainty in scope and meaning of HRS § 708800. 1249. S. Stand. Comm. Rep. No. 2508, in 2006 Senate Journal, at Looking at the plain language of HRS § 708-800, “mother’s maiden name” could qualify as a “name . . . that is used, alone or in conjunction with other information, to confirm the identity of a person.” One would have to review the legislative history of the UPCPI statutes--something that ordinary citizens do not typically do--in order to discover that “mother’s maiden name” has been excluded by the legislature from what constitutes confidential personal information.