State v. Pacquing
[…] Gaylord, 78 Hawai#i 127, 138, 890 P.2d 1167, 1178 (1995)), in order “to preserve its constitutionality,” id. 1. Scope of Prohibited Conduct It is well established that statutory construction in our jurisdiction starts with an examination of the plain language in order to determine and give effect to the legislative intent and purpose underlying the statute. Flores v. Rawlings Co., 117 Hawai#i 153, 158, 177 P.3d 341, 346 (2008), amended on reconsideration, 119 Hawai#i 287, 196 P.3d 289 (2008); State v. McKnight, 131 Hawai#i 379, 388, 319 P .3d 298, 307 (2013). HRS § 708-839.55 states, in pertinent part, as follows: “A person commits the offense of unauthorized possession of confidential personal information if that person intentionally or knowingly possesses, without authorization, any confidential personal information of another in any form, including but not limited to mail, physical documents, identification cards, or information stored in digital form.” HRS § 708-839.55 (Supp. 2013).