State v. Pacquing
[…] Id. at 532, 345 P.3d at 198. Pacquing contends that “[t]he definition [of confidential personal information] in HRS § 708-800 is so broad and non-specific as to be effectively unintelligible to ordinary citizens.”20 To demonstrate this point, he relies on the fact that the legislature excluded “mother’s maiden name” from the illustrative list provided in HRS § 708-800 of what constitutes information in which an individual has a significant privacy interest. According to Pacquing, nothing in HRS § 708-800 states that “mother’s maiden name” is not confidential personal information, and thus a reasonable person of ordinary intelligence would not know that a “mother’s maiden name” is not a “name, number, or code that is used, alone or in conjunction with other information, to confirm the identity of a person.” Pacquing also argues that the UPCPI statutes are vague because 20 As noted, HRS § 708-800 defines “confidential personal information” as information in which an individual has a significant privacy interest, including but not limited to a driver’s license number, a social security number, an