State v. Pacquing
[…] These clauses, as stated, also render the meaning of the phrase “significant privacy interest” susceptible of varying interpretations and inconsistent application.26 To eliminate the unconstitutional aspects of the UPCPI statutes, portions of the HRS § 708-800 definition of “confidential personal information” must be excised: “Confidential personal information” means “information in which an individual has a significant privacy interest, including but not limited to a driver’s license number, a social security number, an identifying number of a depository account, [or] a bank account number, a password or other information that is used for accessing information, or any other name, number, or code that is used, alone or in conjunction with other information, to confirm the identity of a person.” 26 We intimate no opinion as to the constitutionality of other statutes, e.g., HRS § 92F-14(b), that contain the phrase “significant privacy interest,” especially since the vagueness analysis differs depending on the type of statute involved. See Gardens at W. Maui Vacation Club v. Cty. of Maui, 90 Hawai#i 334, 343, 978 P.2d 772, 781 (1999) (“When a statute is not concerned with criminal conduct or first amendment considerations, the court must be fairly lenient in evaluating a claim of vagueness.” (quoting Doe v. Staples, 706 F.2d 985, 988 (6th Cir. 1983))). 42 ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER*** By deleting from HRS § 708-800 the phrase “a password or other information that is used for accessing information, or any other name, number, or code that is used, alone or in conjunction with other information, to confirm the identity of a person,” the meaning of “significant privacy interest” and “confidential personal information” would cease to be dependent on the circumstances of the owner of the information and the manner in which the information is being used.