State v. Pacquing
[…] Miwa, 56 Haw. 601, 611, 546 P.2d 1005, 1013 (1976) (“Where part of a statute is unconstitutional and is inseparable from the remainder, the whole statute is invalid.”). As succinctly stated by the Hawaiian Trust court, “if the parts are severable and if the part which remains can be enforced when standing by itself, and still carry out the intent of the legislature, it can be upheld as constitutional.” 31 Haw. at 202. Severability of portions of the HRS is generally authorized by HRS § 1-23 (2009): “If any provision of the Hawaii Revised Statutes, or the application thereof to any person or circumstances, is held invalid, the remainder of the Hawaii Revised Statutes, or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances, shall not be affected thereby.” As discussed supra, what makes the UPCPI statutes vague is the fact that “confidential personal information” could include any information conditioned only on the individualized circumstances of the owner of the information and the manner in which the information is being used.