Pila'a 400, LLC v. Bd. of Land & Natural Res.
[…] In general, the jurisdiction of an agency is created by statute. That jurisdiction is “limited by the terms of the governing statute.” Nihi Lewa, Inc. v. Dep’t of Budget & Fiscal Servs., 103 Hawai#i 163, 170, 80 P.3d 984, 991 (2003)(Acoba, J., dissenting) (citing Ogle Cnty. Bd. v. Pollution Control Bd., 649 N.E. 2d 545, 551 (Ill. App. Ct. 1995)). -36- *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER *** The powers and duties of the BLNR and DLNR with respect to Conservation District lands are set forth in HRS § 183C-3. HRS § 183C-3 states, in relevant part, as follows: The board and department shall: . . . . (3) Adopt rules, in compliance with chapter 91 which shall have the force and effect of law; . . . . (7) Establish and enforce land use regulations on conservation district lands including the collection of fines for violations of land use and terms and conditions issued by the department. HRS § 183C-3 (2011). In accordance with this directive, the BLNR adopted HAR § 13-5-30(b), which specifies that “[u]nless provided for in this chapter, land uses shall not be undertaken in the conservation district.”