Pila'a 400, LLC v. Bd. of Land & Natural Res.
[…] However, the BLNR’s damage assessment was supported by findings and conclusions that resulted from over 13 days of testimony by multiple experts. The BLNR made specific findings as to the value of the damage. Therefore, the assessment of damages provided for in the BLNR Order was not arbitrary or capricious. -46- *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER *** 9(b) because the notice did not cite to HAR § 13-5-24.29 HRS § 91-9 provided, in relevant part, as follows: (a) In any contested case, the parties shall be afforded an opportunity for hearing after reasonable notice. (b) The notice shall include a statement of: . . . . (3) The particular sections of the statutes and rules involved; (4) An explicit statement in plain language of the issues involved and the facts alleged by the agency in support thereof; provided that if the agency is unable to state such issues and facts in detail at the time the notice is served, the initial notice may be limited to a statement of the issues involved, and thereafter upon application a bill of particulars shall be furnished; HRS § 91-9(1984).