State v. Daniels
[…] Nesmith, we recently held that (1) mens rea must be alleged in an HRS § 291E-61(a)(1) charge in order to provide fair notice of the nature and cause of the accusation; and (2) mens rea need not be alleged (or proven) in an HRS § 291E-61(a)(3) charge, as the legislative intent to impose absolute liability for an HRS § 291E-61(a)(3) offense plainly appears. Hawai#i ___, ___ P.3d ____ (2012). State v. Nesmith, ____ Accordingly, the ICA gravely erred in holding that mens rea need not be alleged in an HRS 1 HRS § 291E-61(a) provided, at the time of the alleged offense, the following: A person commits the offense of operating a vehicle under the influence of an intoxicant if the person operates or assumes actual physical control of a vehicle: (1) While under the influence of alcohol in an amount sufficient to impair the person s normal mental faculties or ability to care for the person and guard against casualty; (2) While under the influence of any drug that impairs the person s ability to operate the vehicle in a careful and prudent manner; (3) With .08 or more grams of alcohol per two hundred ten liters of breath; or (4) With .08 or more grams of alcohol per one hundred milliliters or cubic centimeters of blood. 2 merit. The other questions presented in Daniels application are without 2 ***NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST S HAWAI#I AND PACIFIC REPORTER*** § 291E-61(a)(1) charge. Therefore, Daniels HRS § 291E-61(a)(1) charge was deficient for failing to allege mens rea.