State v. Matsuda
[…] The prosecution s primary contention on appeal is that the circuit court erred in dismissing the indictment for prejudicial pre-indictment delay because Matsuda failed to establish actual substantial prejudice to his due process right to a fair trial based on his claims of loss of memory, evidence, 1 HRS § 708-836.5 provided: (1) A person commits the offense of unauthorized entry into motor vehicle if the person intentionally or knowingly enters or remains unlawfully in a motor vehicle with the intent to commit a crime against a person or against property rights. (2) Unauthorized entry into motor vehicle is a class C felony. *** NOT FOR PUBLICATION *** and opportunity.2 Matsuda, however, counters that he suffered substantial prejudice resulting from the pre-indictment delay, inasmuch as (1) his father s car, a significant piece of evidence because the instant case involved a test of the