State v. Sinagoga
[…] Thus, according to Sinagoga, his sentence should have expired on February 11, 1998, five years after he was originally arrested and before the circuit court granted the prosecution s June 18, 1998 motion to revoke his probation and resentence him. The ICA examined the legality of the July 5, 1996 sentence and concluded it violated neither Hawai#i Revised Statutes (HRS) § 706-609 (1993)2 nor HRS § 706-671 2 HRS § 706-609 provides: When a conviction or sentence is set aside on direct or collateral attack, the court shall not impose a new sentence for (continued...) -3- (1993).3 ICA op. at 11. Additionally, the ICA noted that, at the July 5, 1996 hearing, Sinagoga requested that his sentence run from his original date of sentencing. The ICA concluded that, even if the circuit court had granted Sinagoga s request, he would have been on probation up to and including September 28, 1998, during which time the prosecution filed its June 18, 1998 motion for resentencing. Id. Thus, the ICA affirmed the circuit court s November 6, 1998 order of resentencing. In his timely application for a writ of certiorari, Sinagoga again argued that the time he had spent incarcerated prior to resentencing in CR No. 93-0421 should have been credited towards his five-year probation sentence. This court granted Sinagoga s application on September 28, 2000. 2 (...continued) the same offense, or for a different offense based on the same conduct, which is more severe than the prior sentence. 3 HRS § 706-671 provides in relevant part: (1) When a defendant who is sentenced to imprisonment has previously been detained in any State or local correctional or other institution following the defendant's arrest for the crime for which sentence is imposed, such period of detention following