State v. Sinagoga
[…] Id. Thus, the ICA affirmed the circuit court s November 6, 1998 order of resentencing. In his timely application for a writ of certiorari, Sinagoga again argued that the time he had spent incarcerated prior to resentencing in CR No. 93-0421 should have been credited towards his five-year probation sentence. This court granted Sinagoga s application on September 28, 2000. 2 (...continued) the same offense, or for a different offense based on the same conduct, which is more severe than the prior sentence. 3 HRS § 706-671 provides in relevant part: (1) When a defendant who is sentenced to imprisonment has previously been detained in any State or local correctional or other institution following the defendant's arrest for the crime for which sentence is imposed, such period of detention following the defendant's arrest shall be deducted from the minimum and maximum terms of such sentence. . . . (2) When a judgment of conviction or a sentence is vacated and a new sentence is thereafter imposed upon the defendant for the same crime, the period of detention and imprisonment theretofore served shall be deducted from the minimum and maximum terms of the new sentence. -4- II. DISCUSSION Sinagoga ostensibly appealed from the circuit court s November 6, 1998 order of revocation and resentencing.