State v. Mano
[…] Because Mano did not object to the prosecutor's remarks at trial, "we must, as a threshold matter, determine whether the alleged misconduct constituted plain error that affected [Mano's] substantial rights." State v. Iuli, 101 Hawai'i 196, 208, 65 P.3d 143, 155 (2003). Although inartfully phrased, we conclude that the prosecutor's remarks in closing argument did not affect Mano's substantial rights. The prosecutor's remarks were made in 4 Mano argues that the Deadly Force Instruction was erroneous because it failed to include the language from HRS § 703-304(3) (1993) that "a person employing protective force may estimate the necessity thereof under the circumstances as [he/she] believes them to be[.]" However, the supreme court in DeLeon concluded that a deadly force instruction similar to that used in this case, which also excluded the quoted language from HRS § 703-304(3), was not erroneous.