Arnold v. Georgia
[…] But “[i]n reviewing the denial of [a] motion for pretrial immunity, we must view the evidence in the light most favorable to the trial court’s ruling and accept the trial court’s findings of fact and credibility determinations if there is any evidence to support them.” Sifuentes v. State, 293 Ga. 441, 444 (2) (746 SE2d 127) (2013). The evidence presented at the immunity hearing was substantially identical to the evidence presented at trial, and the trial court was authorized to find that Arnold failed to meet his burden of showing that he was entitled to immunity under OCGA § 16-3-24.2.6 5 OCGA § 16-3-21 (a) provides that deadly force is justified if the defendant “reasonably believes that such force is necessary to prevent death or great bodily injury to himself . . . or a third person or to prevent the commission of a forcible felony.” 6 Several statements made by the trial court during the immunity hearing suggest that it was under the mistaken impression that, even if Arnold reasonably believed himself to be in imminent danger of being subjected to unlawful force, a jury still would need to determine whether he ought to have