Smith v. Georgia
[…] To begin, all that is required to support a felony murder conviction is evidence of the intent to commit the underlying felony. Holliman v. State, 257 Ga. 209, 209 (1) (356 SE2d 886) (1987) (“The primary difference between the offenses of malice murder and felony murder is that felony murder does not require malice or the intent to kill. . . . Felony murder does, however, require that the defendant possess the requisite criminal intent to commit the underlying felony.”) (citation omitted); OCGA § 16-5-1 (c) (“A person commits the offense of murder when, in the commission of a felony, he or she causes the death of another human being irrespective of malice.”). In this case, the underlying felony is cruelty to a person 65 years or older.