HABEEB V. LINDER
[…] This appeal followed. Analysis The question presented, apparently one of first impression in Florida, is whether the 1979 warranty deed accomplished a complete transfer or waiver of Mitchell s homestead rights under article X, section 4(c) of the Florida Constitution. Expressed another way, the appellant argues that no such transfer or waiver of Mitchell s homestead interests was effectual in 1979 because the 3 warranty deed failed to satisfy the requirements of section 732.702(1), Florida Statutes (1979). Section 732.702, as in effect in 1979,2 states: Waiver of right to elect and of other rights. (1) The right of election of a surviving spouse, the rights of the surviving spouse as intestate successor or as a pretermitted spouse, and the rights of the surviving spouse to homestead, exempt property, and family allowance, or any of them, may be waived, wholly or partly, before or after marriage, by a written contract, agreement, or waiver, signed by the waiving party. Unless it provides to the contrary, a waiver of all rights, or equivalent language, in the property or estate of a present or prospective spouse, or a complete property settlement entered into after, or in anticipation of, separation, dissolution of marriage, or divorce, is a waiver of all rights to elective share, intestate share, pretermitted share, homestead property, exempt property, and family allowance by each spouse in the property of the other and a renunciation by each of all benefits that would otherwise pass to either from the other by intestate succession or by the provisions of any will executed before the waiver or property settlement. (2) Each spouse shall make a fair disclosure to the other of his or her estate if the agreement, contract, or waiver is executed after marriage. No disclosure shall be required for an agreement, contract, or waiver executed before marriage. (3) No consideration other than the execution of the agreement, contract, or waiver shall be necessary to its validity, whether executed before or after marriage. (Emphasis added). Among other alleged infirmities, the appellant argues that there is no indication that Mitchell and Virginia ever made fair disclosure to the other of his 2 The statute was amended after 1979, but those changes do not affect the analysis in this case. 4 or her estate before the 1979 deed. The appellant also argues that Mitchell s joinder in the 1979 deed was insufficient to constitute a knowing, intelligent waiver of his constitutional rights.