DUARTE V. STATE
[…] Count thirteen is described on the front page as: 13. BURGLARY/ARMED 810.02(2)(b) & 775.087 Fl. In the body of the information, count thirteen alleges that Duarte: did unlawfully enter or remain in a conveyance, to wit: an automobile, the property of ANTON FORBES and/or CITY OF MIAMI, without the consent of ANTON FORBES and/or CITY OF MIAMI as owner or custodian, the defendant having an intent to commit an offense therein, to wit: THEFT, and during the course of the commission of the offense, said defendant discharged a firearm or destructive device, in violation of s. 810.02(2)(b) and s. 775.087 Florida Statutes . . . . (Emphasis supplied.) Section 810.02(2)(b), Florida Statutes (2010), provides in pertinent part: 2 (2) Burglary is a felony of the first degree, punishable by imprisonment for a term of years not exceeding life imprisonment or as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084 if, in the course of committing the offense, the offender: (b) Is or becomes armed within the dwelling, structure, or conveyance, with explosives or a dangerous weapon; At its core, a charging document must comport with basic notions of due process by placing a defendant on adequate notice of the specific nature of the criminal charge. See Cole v. Ark., 333 U.S. 196 (1948); Fulcher v. State, 766 So. 2d 243 (Fla. 4th DCA 2000).