Jerry William Correll v. State of Florida
[…] State, 969 So. 2d 186, 200 (Fla. 2007) (almost thirty years). Further, executions of inmates who have been on death row as long as, or longer than, Correll have been permitted. See, e.g., Ferguson v. State, 101 So. 3d 362, 366 (Fla. 2012) (more than thirty years); Waterhouse v. State, 82 So. 3d 84, 87 (Fla. 2012) (more than thirty-one years); Valle v. State, 70 So. 3d 530, 552 (Fla. 2011) (thirty-three years). Correll is not entitled to relief on this claim. Identity and Background of Execution Team Correll next contends that section 945.10, Florida Statutes (2014), which exempts from public records law “[i]nformation which identifies an executioner, or any person prescribing, preparing, compounding, dispensing, or administering a lethal injection,” renders Correll’s death sentences unconstitutional and is contrary to evolving standards of decency because it precludes him from obtaining information about the individuals who will be involved in his execution. § 945.10(g), Fla. Stat. (2014).