Special v. W. Boca Med. Ctr.
[…] Because the certified question presents a pure question of law, our standard of review is de novo. See Jackson-Shaw Co. v. Jacksonville Aviation Auth., 8 So. 3d 1076, 1085 (Fla. 2008) (citing Macola v. Gov’t Emp. Ins. Co., 953 So. 2d 451, 454 (Fla. 2006)). -5- As we consider the proper test for determining harmless error in civil appeals, we are mindful of the harmless error rule contained in section 59.041, Florida Statutes (2003), which provides as follows: Harmless error; effect.—No judgment shall be set aside or reversed, or new trial granted by any court of the state in any cause, civil or criminal, on the ground of misdirection of the jury or the improper admission or rejection of evidence or for error as to any matter of pleading or procedure, unless in the opinion of the court to which application is made, after an examination of the entire case it shall appear that the error complained of has resulted in a miscarriage of justice. This section shall be liberally construed. § 59.041, Fla. Stat. (2003).1 Under this rule, appellate courts must evaluate harmless error on a case-by-case basis. Moreover, within the context of each case, in order to determine whether “the error complained of has resulted in a miscarriage of justice,” the court’s analysis must include an examination of the entire record. What remains, however, with respect to civil appeals, is an interpretation of the language “resulted in a miscarriage of justice”—i.e., the determination of a test for harmless error.