Special v. W. Boca Med. Ctr.
[…] Dildy on the issue of over-diagnosis. On appeal, although the district court concluded that the trial court should have allowed the excluded testimony, the court also determined that the exclusion of Dr. Dildy’s testimony was harmless error under the “more likely than not” standard. - 15 - We agree with the district court that the trial court erred in excluding the testimony. The rules of evidence provided the trial court with no discretion to exclude the contested cross-examination. Section 90.403 of the Florida Statutes permits trial courts to exclude only evidence in which the “probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of issues, misleading the jury, or needless presentation of cumulative evidence.” § 90.403, Fla. Stat. (2007). Florida courts do not have the authority to bar or limit adverse or relevant evidence such as Special attempted to present here. Because the trial court erred when it excluded Dr.