Grand Central at Kennedy Condominium Association, Inc. v. Space Coast Credit Union
[…] One year after the entry of the final judgment, Space Coast filed a motion to enforce final judgment or alternatively to amend certificate of title, seeking a determination of the amount of unpaid condominium assessments due to Grand Central. Specifically, Space Coast sought a ruling that it was entitled to the safe harbor provision of section 718.116(1)(b), which limits the liability of the "first mortgagee or its successor or assignees who acquire title to a unit by foreclosure" to "the lesser of . . . [t]he unit's unpaid common expenses and regular periodic assessments which accrued 1 Mr. Hayden is listed as an appellee in this appeal due to his involvement in the underlying case. See Fla. R. App. P. 9.020(g)(2). However, Mr.