JANIE I. RAYBON v. STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] She was ordered to pay restitution to Herndon Oil for the stolen property. Additionally, the trial court ordered the defendant to pay Kretzer $45.00, and Johnson $105 as restitution for lost wages. The testimony at the restitution hearing was that each of these men lost several hours of work traveling to the courthouse for the first trial and waiting to be told that the defendant was not there. The defendant 2 filed a timely appeal from the order withholding adjudication of guilt, to contest the award of restitution to Kretzer and Johnson. Section 775.089, Florida Statutes, which controls the imposition of restitution in criminal cases, states, in pertinent part: (1)(a) In addition to any punishment, the court shall order the defendant to make restitution to the victim for: 1. Damage or loss caused directly or indirectly by the defendant's offense § 775.089(1)(a), Fla. Stat. (2004) (emphasis added). The term victim is defined in another section of the statute as each person who suffers property damage or loss, monetary expense, or physical injury or death as a direct or indirect result of the defendant's offense or criminal episode. § 775.089(1)(c), Fla. Stat. (2004). The question then is whether Kretzer and Johnson qualify as victims within the meaning of the statute. In our view, they do not. They incurred a loss of wages, but this loss was not caused, even indirectly, by the defendant s crime of grand theft.