VanHuss, Patricia et al v. Rausch, Sturm, Isreal, Enerson & Hornik et al, No. 3:2016cv00372 - Document 47 (W.D. Wis. 2017)
[…] As under the FDCPA, plaintiffs’ allegations that defendants failed to validate Patricia VanHuss’s debt before suing her, even if true, did not relieve her of liability for the underlying debt. B. Wis. Stat. § 425.107 In their amended complaint, plaintiffs allege that defendants acted unconscionably in violation of the WCA by filing the small claims collection action against Patricia VanHuss. Wis. Stat. § 425.107 states: 20 With respect to a consumer credit transaction, if the court as a matter of law finds . . . any conduct directed against the customer by a party to the transaction, or any result of the transaction is unconscionable, the court shall . . . either refuse to enforce the transaction against the customer, or so limit the application of any unconscionable aspect or conduct to avoid any unconscionable result. If the court finds unconscionable conduct, then it shall impose a remedy and penalty in accordance with § 425.303 in addition to providing equitable relief. § 425.107. As defendants point out, § 425.107 is subject to a scope provision, which provides that [t]his subchapter applies to actions or other proceedings brought by a creditor to enforce rights arising from consumer credit transactions and to