VanHuss, Patricia et al v. Rausch, Sturm, Isreal, Enerson & Hornik et al, No. 3:2016cv00372 - Document 47 (W.D. Wis. 2017)
[…] Second, as discussed earlier in this opinion, defendants did have the right to pursue a judgment against VanHuss on the underlying debt, notwithstanding the fact that they apparently failed to provide her with validation of the debt. A FDCPA violation does not nullify the underlying debt or require the dismissal of an action to collect it. Thus, even under plaintiffs’ rejected interpretation of the term “threat,” the action that defendants allegedly threatened to take was not unlawful. In short, there is no legal authority to support plaintiffs’ theory of liability under § 1692e(5). III. Plaintiffs’ State Law Claims Plaintiffs allege that defendants violated two provisions of the Wisconsin Consumer Act: (1) Wis. Stat. § 427.104(1)(j), which prohibits a debt collector from “claim[ing] or attempt[ing] or threaten[ing] to enforce a right with knowledge or reason to know that the right does not exist;” and (2) Wis. Stat. § 425.107(1), which is an unconscionability provision. Defendants argue that neither of these claims is actionable. Defendants are correct. A. Wis. Stat. § 427.104(1)(j) 19 Plaintiffs’ claim under Wis.