Jones, Gregory v. Blue Nile Express, LLC et al, No. 3:2014cv00191 - Document 35 (W.D. Wis. 2014)
[…] The complaint further alleges that venue is proper in this district under 28 U.S.C. § 1391(b)(1). 3 Blue Nile has filed a motion to dismiss under Fed. R. Civ. P. 12(b)(3), asking the court to transfer this case. Relying on 28 U.S.C. § 1406, Blue Nile contends that venue is improper in this district, but that the case may be properly tried in the Northern District of Indiana. OPINION A. Venue is improper in the Western District of Wisconsin. Venue is governed by statute, and absent a special venue provision, 28 U.S.C. § 1391 establishes the three means of selecting a venue for a civil action brought in federal court. Subsection (b) provides that a plaintiff may bring suit in: (1) a judicial district in which any defendant resides, if all defendants are residents of the State in which the district is located; (2) a judicial district in which a substantial part of the events or omissions giving rise to the claim occurred, or a substantial part of property that is the subject of the action is situated; or (3) if there is no district in which an action may otherwise be brought as provided in this section, any judicial district in which any defendant is subject to the court’s personal jurisdiction with respect to such action. Jones’s complaint cites paragraph (b)(1) as the basis for venue.