Jones, Gregory v. Blue Nile Express, LLC et al, No. 3:2014cv00191 - Document 35 (W.D. Wis. 2014)
[…] Compare 14D Wright et al., Federal Practice & Procedure § 3826 (4th ed. 2013) (“[T]he weight of judicial authority appears to be that when the defendant has made a proper objection, the burden is on the plaintiff to establish that the chosen district is a proper venue.”) and 17 Moore et al., Moore’s Federal Practice § 110.01[5][c] (3d ed. 2014) (“[T]he defendant has the burden of establishing that venue is improper.”). Ultimately, the court does not need to weigh in on this discussion because even if Blue Nile bears the burden of proof, none of the provisions of § 1391(b) authorize venue in this district. Venue is improper under subsection (b)(1) because not all defendants reside in this district. For purposes of the venue statute, a defendant who is an LLC resides in “any judicial district in which such defendant is subject to the court’s personal jurisdiction with respect to the civil action in question,” and a natural person resides in “the judicial district in which [he] is domiciled.” § 1391(c). Blue Nile concedes that it resides in this district, but argues that Bayru resides in Pennsylvania.