Nelson, Guy et al v. Transguard Insurance Company of America, Inc., No. 3:2013cv00854 - Document 30 (W.D. Wis. 2014)
[…] Fireman’s Fund Insurance Co. of Wisconsin, 2003 WI 33, at ¶ 59 (“Whether there was prejudice is typically a question of fact. However, summary judgment may be granted on the issue of prejudice because of an insured’s untimely notice when no genuine issue as to material fact exists and one party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law.”). Accordingly, summary judgment must be denied with respect to this issue. B. Waiting Period Under Wis. Stat. § 631.83(4), which applies to insurance claims lawsuits, “[n]o action may be brought against the insurer on an insurance policy to compel payment 9 thereunder until at least 60 days after proof of loss has been furnished as required by the policy or such proof of loss has been waived, or the insurer has denied full payment, whichever is earlier.” Wis. Stat.§ 631.83(4). In other words, an insured person must wait to file suit until at least 60 days after he has provided his insurer with the “proof of loss” required by his policy. Defendant says that it still has not received all the documentation that “proof of loss” requires.